Saturday State Track Results

Girls Sprint Medley Relay

2A…Pocahontas Area…16th place in 1:54.27. An interview with the team can be heard below…

Boys Sprint Medley Relay

1A…Newell Fonda…medaled 5th place in 1:35.10

Alta Aurelia…18th place in 1:37.98. An interview with the team can be heard below…

2A…OA-BCIG…20th place in 1:38.40

Sioux Central…16th place in 1:36.96

Girls 800 Meter Run

1A…Nora Peterson (Alta Aurelia)…medaled 5th place with a personal best time of 2:17.86

Brielle Engelmann (Alta Aurelia)…16th place with a personal best time of 2:25.52

An interview with Brielle and Nora can be heard below…

2A…Chloe Judisch (South Central Calhoun)…9th place with personal best time of 2:19.70

Boys 800 Meter Run

2A…Jackson Flaherty (Pocahontas Area)…24th place in 2:08.35

Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay Finals

2A…Sioux Central…STATE CHAMPS with state record time of 1:04.67. An interview with the team can be heard below…

Ridge View…medaled 2nd place with a time of 1:04.75. An interview with the team can be heard below…

Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay Finals

2A…OA-BCIG…medaled 2nd place time of 1:00.48 (Winning time was 1:00.46

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals

1A…Mia Walker (Newell Fonda)…STATE CHAMP with a personal record time of 12.41

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals

2A…Gabe Winterrowd (OA-BCIG)…medaled 4th place personal record time of 11:01

Greg Peterson (Sioux Central)…medaled 6th place time of 11:15

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Finals

1A…Allison Watts (Alta Aurelia)…medaled with 3rd place finish time of 15.47. An interview with Allison can be heard below…

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals

2A…Beckett DeJean (OA-BCIG)…medaled with 2nd place finish time of 14.70

Girls 200 Meter Dash Finals

1A…Mia Walker (Newell Fonda)…medaled with 2nd place finish, personal best time of 25.29. The difference between 1st and 2nd was one one thousandth of a second. An interview with Mia can be heard below, where she also talks winning the 100 meter dash championship…

Mary Walker (Newell Fonda)…medaled with 7th place finish time of 26.66

The Newell Fonda girls state track and field team finished with 27 team points, good for a 6th place tie in 1A

Boys 200 Meter Dash Finals

2A…Greg Peterson (Sioux Central)…medaled with 8th place finish time of 22.75

Girls 1500 Meter Run

1A…Nora Peterson (Alta Aurelia)…medaled 6th place finish with personal record time of 4:50.02

The Alta Aurelia girls state track and field team finished tied for 13th place with 20 points in 1A

Mareni Brabec (Newell Fonda)…21st place with a personal best time of 5:11.42

2A…Alyssa Richman (Manson Northwest Webster)…medaled 6th place with personal best time of 4:47.06

Jaycie Vohs (Ridge View)…24th place with personal best time of 5:13.97

Grace Woodall (Cherokee)…22nd place with personal best time of 5:10.18

Girls 4 x 100 Meter Relay Finals

2A…Sioux Central…medaled with 4th place time of 50.26

Boys 4 x 100 Meter Relay Finals

1A…Newell Fonda…medaled with 7th place finish time of 44.29, season best

2A…OA-BCIG…medaled with 2nd place finish time of 42.84, season best

The OA-BCIG boys state track and field team finishes with 45 points, finishing in 4th place for 2A.

Boys 4 x 400 Meter Relay Finals

2A…Sioux Central…medaled with 6th place finish of 3:27.13. An interview with the team can be heard below…

Share:

Local News

SLPD Adds New Program

The Storm Lake Police Department is announcing SLPD Partners in Blue, a voluntary registration program that provides them along with first