East Sac County/Area Wrestling Results From 1-5-2021

January 06, 2021 7:05am

(Raiders results from coach John Smith)

East Sac Raider Wrestling team traveled to Carroll to participate in a dual.  The Young Raiders wrestled well as they participated against 1A, 2A & 3A competition.  This was a great way to come back after Christmas break to  start 2021 by wrestling well.

Going 3-0 on the night for the Raiders were Charlie Veit with 3 falls, Wyatt Thorpe, Chandler Quirk, Garret Quirk with 2 falls and Justin Rupnow.  The Raiders travel to Okoboji on Thursday for three duals and to Spirit Lake on Friday for a Dual Team tournament. 

East Sac County 72 - Coon Rapids-Bayard 12

106: Bradyn Burns (ESC) over Toby Benninger (CRB) (Fall 2:33) 113: Garrett Ortner (ESC) over (CRB) (For.) 120: Kiersten Carrol (ESC) over (CRB) (For.) 126: Charlie Veit (ESC) over Alex Duran (CRB) (Fall 1:20) 132: Wyatt Thorpe (ESC) over (CRB) (For.) 138: Tate Lahr (ESC) over (CRB) (For.) 145: Hutton Pasche (ESC) over (CRB) (For.) 152: Carter Shedd (ESC) over (CRB) (For.) 160: Chandler Quirk (ESC) over (CRB) (For.) 170: Garrett Quirk (ESC) over (CRB) (For.) 182: Ethan Bryant (ESC) over (CRB) (For.) 195: Kale Pevestorf (CRB) over Luke Wright (ESC) (Fall 0:33) 220: Aaron McAlister (CRB) over Ryan Zimmerman (ESC) (Fall 0:21) 285: Justin Rupnow (ESC) over (CRB) (For.)

East Sac County 49 - Kuemper Catholic 30

113: Garrett Ortner (ESC) over Grace Hoffman (KUCA) (Fall 1:45) 120: Charlie Veit (ESC) over Jake Hausman (KUCA) (Fall 1:37) 126: Olivia Villegas (ESC) over (KUCA) (For.) 132: Wyatt Thorpe (ESC) over (KUCA) (For.) 138: Tate Lahr (ESC) over John Boes (KUCA) (MD 10-2) 145: Shea Parkis (KUCA) over Hutton Pasche (ESC) (Fall 0:58) 152: Hayden Stout (KUCA) over Carter Shedd (ESC) (Fall 3:15) 160: Chandler Quirk (ESC) over Nolan Simons (KUCA) (Fall 3:43) 170: Garrett Quirk (ESC) over Mason Rohe (KUCA) (Fall 0:52) 182: Ethan Bryant (ESC) over Jaggar Luetje (KUCA) (Fall 2:33) 195: Connor Hays (KUCA) over Luke Wright (ESC) (Fall 3:56) 220: Carter Pudenz (KUCA) over Ryan Zimmerman (ESC) (Fall 1:49) 285: Justin Rupnow (ESC) over Cal Wanninger (KUCA) (SV-1 4-3) 106: Riley Parkis (KUCA) over Bradyn Burns (ESC) (Fall 1:16)

Carroll 42 - East Sac County 36

126: Wyatt Thorpe (ESC) over Tate Schleisman (CARR) (Fall 3:14) 132: Cooper Ludwig (CARR) over Tate Lahr (ESC) (Fall 0:51) 138: Carter Drake (CARR) over Hutton Pasche (ESC) (Fall 1:27) 145: Jireh Gallegos (CARR) over (ESC) (For.) 152: Abraham Dirkx (CARR) over Carter Shedd (ESC) (Fall 0:17) 160: Chandler Quirk (ESC) over Nathan Beyerink (CARR) (SV-1 6-2) 170: Garrett Quirk (ESC) over Kamden Robinson (CARR) (Fall 5:57) 182: Ethan Bryant (ESC) over (CARR) (For.) 195: Schable Cade (CARR) over Luke Wright (ESC) (Fall 1:09) 220: Tyson Bordenaro (CARR) over Ryan Zimmerman (ESC) (Fall 1:29) 285: Justin Rupnow (ESC) over (CARR) (For.) 106: Bradyn Burns (ESC) over Dreylan Schweitzer (CARR) (Dec 10-6) 113: Cole Miller (CARR) over Garrett Ortner (ESC) (Fall 2:52) 120: Charlie Veit (ESC) over Chase Burnett (CARR) (Fall 2:37)

 

Other dual scores....

South Central Calhoun 60, Alta-Aurelia 24

South Central Calhoun 76, Okoboji 6

Woodbury Central 48, South Central Calhoun 30

Woodbury Central 66, Alta-Aurelia 18

Okoboji 42, Alta-Aurelia 36

Atlantic 78, OABCIG 0

Logan-Magnolia 76, OABCIG 6

Woodbine 42, OABCIG 24