Saturday State Track Results

May 17, 2019

Girls Sprint Medley Relay 

1A – Newell Fonda – finished 21st in 1:58.27

3A – Storm Lake – finished 14th in 1:54.83.  Seniors Samantha Lalone and Emma Kenkel talked afterward…

 

Boys Sprint Medley Relay 

1A – Sioux Central – finished 8th in 1:38.00

2A – South Central Calhoun – finished 12th in 1:37.09

 

Girls 800 Meter Run

1A – Bailey Sievers – Newell Fonda – finished 7th at 2:23.40  (after 12 events, NF 17th in 1A team standings, 13 points)

2A – Kaylee Knaack – Ridge View/River Valley – finished 14th in 2:27.07

Boys 800 Meter Run

2A – Chase McAlister – South Central Calhoun –  STATE CHAMPION!  winning in a time of 1:55.67

2A – Spencer Moon – South Central Calhoun – finished 2nd in 1:57.22  (after 12 events, SCC 1st in 2A team standings, 33 points)

Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay Final 

1A – Sioux Central – finished 18th in 1:13.57

Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay Final

2A – South Central Calhoun – finished 6th in 1:02.92

Girls 100 Meter Dash Final

2A – Anna Winterrowd – OA-BCIG – finished 3rd in 13.09 (after 14 events, Falcons 20th in team standings with 10 points)

Boys 100 Meter Dash Final

1A – Jesse Coleman – Ridge View – finished 4th in 11.48

2A – Cooper Dejean – OA-BCIG – finished 6th in 11.55

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Final

2A – Josh Van Hulzen – South Central Calhoun – finished 3rd in 15.14

Girls 200 Meter Dash Final

2A – Anna Winterrowd – OA-BCIG – finished 3rd in 26.80

2A – Jade Ridgely – South Central Calhoun – finished 6th in 26.97…

3A – Emma Kenkel – Storm Lake – finished 8th in 27.07

 

1600 Meter Run

1A – Dawson Hatch – Sioux Central – finished 17th 4:45.85…

2A – Spencer Moon – South Central Calhoun – finished 4th in 4:26.82 (After 17 events, SCC 2nd in 2A at 47 points)

3A – Thomas Olson – Storm Lake – finished 16th in 4:39.24…

 

1500 Meter Run

2A – Madison Schiernbeck – OA-BCIG – finished 16th in 5:13.36

Girls 4 x 100 Meter Relay Final

2A – OA-BCIG – STATE CHAMPIONS!  1st place in 50.09, setting new school record.  The team talked afterward…

Boys 4 x 100 Meter Relay Final

1A – Sioux Central – finished 4th in 44.56

1A – Ridge View – finished 7th in 44.77

2A – OA-BCIG – finished 5th in 43.96

Girls 4 x 400 Meter Relay Final 

1A – Newell Fonda – finished 4th in 4:12.34

Boys 4 x 400 Meter Relay Final 

2A – Pocahontas Area – finished 7th in 3:27.57