main news story
Friday State Wrestling results

February 21, 2020 7:16am

Class 3A

Storm Lake-

Colton Dreith at 195 lost by fall in 3:10 to Cedar Falls' Collin Bohnenkamp in the 2nd round of consolations Friday morning and was eliminated, the senior finishes his season with a record of 30-6.

 

 

Class 2A

OA-BCIG-

Jake Nieman at 145 lost in the quarter-finals to North Polk's Nicholas Bockenstedt by fall in 4:49, he then won his 2nd round  consolation match by fall in 2:55 over Webster City's Nick Gasca.  Nieman then won his 3rd round consolation match over Decorah's Jackson Rolfs by decision 9-3. He will now wrestle again Saturday morning and can place no worse than 6th. 

 

Class 1A

Sioux Central-

Chris Ferguson at 120 won his 2nd round consolation match over Central Springs' Bryce McDounough by decision 8-3.  Then in the 3rd round of consolations he lost by decision 6-5 to Logan-Magnolia's Hagen Heistand who got a takedown under 30 seconds left in the match. Ferguson will now wrestle for 7th place Saturday.

 

East Sac County-

Nate Thomsen at 132 lost to Don Bosco's Easton Larson by TF-1.5 5:44 (16-1) in the quarter-final's Friday afternoon. He then beat WACO-Wayland's Jalen Collins by fall in 3:57 in the 2nd round consolations and then scored a 3-2 decision win over Denver's Isaac Schimmels and will now wrestle again Saturday and he can place no worse than 6th.

 

Pocahontas Area-

Dane Johnson at 285 lost by decision 3-2 to West Hancock's Chandler Redenius in the quarter-finals, he then won his 2nd round consolation match over Louisa-Muscatine's Gabe Hayes by fall in 5:42.  In his 3rd round consolation match he won by fall in 4:56 over HLV-Victor's Kody Timm.  Johnson will wrestle in the consolation semi's tomorrow and can place no worse than 6th.

 

South Central Calhoun-

Kevin King at 113 lost by major decision to Denver's Joseph Ebaugh in the 2nd round of consolations and has been eliminated.

Jordan Khommanyvong at 138 lost by decision 5-3 to New London's Dominic Lopez in the quarter-finals, he then defeated Nashua-Plainfield's McKade Munn by decision 12-7.  He then lost by fall in 1:00 in the 3rd round of consolations to North Linn-Troy Mills' Heath Meyer.  He will now wrestle for 7th place on Saturday.

Blake McAlister at 160 won his quarter-final match over Colfax Mingo's Tristin Ross by decision 6-2.  In his semi-final match he lost by decision 7-3 to Iowa Valley-Morengo's Benjamin Smith.  McAlister will wrestle in the consolations and he can place as high as 3rd and no worse than 6th. 

 

Manson Northwest Webster-

John Schuttler at 195 lost to Sumner-Fredericksburg Treyten Steffen by decision 9-6 in the 2nd round of consolations and has been eliminated.